Michigan Sex Offender Registration Act
[…] In addition, MCL 28.725 requires offenders who are residents of Michigan to report in person and notify law enforcement three days before changing their residence or domicile to another state. Offenders who are Michigan residents must report in person and notify law enforcement 21 days before changing their residence or domicile to another country or traveling to another country for more than seven (7) days.

Attorney - Michigan - Awards

Homeless Offenders

The Michigan Sex Offender Registration Act amendments revised the definition of “residence” in MCL 28.722 to address registering and verifying homeless offenders. The definition of “residence” now includes the statement, “If a person is homeless or otherwise lacks a fixed or temporary residence, residence means the village, city, or township where the person spends most of his or her time.” Homeless offenders must comply with the Michigan Sex Offender Registration Act, including address verification and the reporting requirements listed above.

Employee Definition Includes Volunteers

MCL 28.722 now defines “employee” as “an individual who is self-employed or works for any other entity as a full-time or part-time employee, contractual provider, or volunteer, regardless of whether he or she is financially compensated.” Accordingly, offenders who are unpaid volunteers are considered employees for purposes of the Michigan Sex Offender Registration Act, and they are required to report this employment information to law enforcement, including changes to the place the offender volunteers and if the offender